How to apply for ESTA USA?

For many years the USA allowed the entry of citizens of various countries without any passport or visa. But in the wake of terrorism, they had to imply a few policies which restricted the free entry of people. The visa application process has become a very tough task since then and for the beneficiary countries, they have imposed ESTA. ESTA USA made sure that no person from any beneficiary country entered in the USA without the authorization. It is an online authorization procedure which is required to be completed by the citizen of the beneficiary country who is traveling to the USA before departure. The passenger needs to apply for ESTA USA before at least 72 hours of departure though it can also be applied minutes before the departure.

Image result for How to apply for ESTA USA?

The procedure to apply for ESTA USA is:

  1. Register on the online website of ESTA USA application which is managed by the US government.
  2. Once the registration is complete, log in to the website and fill in the online application form.
  3. The passenger will be required to answer a few basic questions which he must make sure are true and correct as the answers filled in are subject to verification and the approval will depend on the correctness of answers itself.
  4. This application must be filled before leaving for the USA.
  5. The application can be both accepted and rejected.

The acceptance of the ESTA does not guarantee the right of entry on American Soil. The final decision lies with the immigration department at the airport after the routine border security check.please Click Here for more info about apply for ESTA USA.

Once accepted, ESTA is valid for a period of two years unless revoked earlier or if the passport of the citizen expires before the expiry of two years. The passenger can travel to the US multiple times once the ESTA is approved for business, tourism or transit purposes. One does not require an ESTA visa in case he is not landing or touching the soil of America in any way.

ESTA is applicable for those citizens of the beneficiary countries who intend to stay in the US for less than 90 days. Those who want to stay longer than 90 days require a visa. The traveler must also have a return ticket already at hand. Though the passenger does not necessarily requires a hardcopy of ESTA approval but is suggested to keep it with the travel documents to ease up and speed up the process.

The application process of ESTA can be a very demanding task but if one knows how to do it right, it is very easy. ESTA visa is a travel agency which helps the citizens of the beneficiary countries to obtain ESTA without any trouble. They guarantee the acceptance of ESTA application and provides a refund if it is denied.